We associate eucalyptus oil primarily with the refreshing scent of toothpaste and refreshing candy.
Meanwhile, this valuable substance is a source of healing properties – antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. Eucalyptus oil helps with respiratory infections, rheumatic pains and skin inflammations. Find out what else you can use eucalyptus oil for and how to use it.
What is eucalyptus oil?
Eucalyptus is an evergreen tree with about 700 species, although only a few are derived from oils. It was first discovered by French researchers in Tasmania. 1792. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and can now be found in Indonesia, New Zealand, India, Brazil, Spain, Portugal, China and South Africa. The substrate from which the oil is obtained by distillation is eucalyptus leaves and twigs.
Eucalyptus oil is an oily mass, not a thick, colorless or greenish liquid with a characteristic taste and a strong refreshing odor. Eucalyptol (1,8-cineole) occupies the first place in the composition of oil (70–80%), in addition, there are monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes (pinene, camphene, terpineol), as well as ethyl, amyl and isoamyl alcohols. The oil is a rich source of phytochemicals such as flavonoids, alkaloids, tannins and propanoids derived from the leaves, stem and roots of the plant.
Eucalyptus oil – medicinal properties
In ancient times, indigenous peoples used eucalyptus both as a medicine and as food. In folk medicine, it was used in the treatment of cystitis, diabetes, gastritis, kidney disease, malaria, wounds and skin ulcers, and also as an expectorant in the symptomatic treatment of inflammation of the respiratory tract. In southern Europe, the oil has been used against fever, neuralgia, asthma, and pulmonary tuberculosis.
Currently, this plant is used in forestry (wood, fuel and cellulose are obtained from it) and as a source of essential oils.
Eucalyptus oil has the following research-backed effects:
1. Antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and disinfectant. Studies have shown moderate antimicrobial activity against Salmonella enteritidis (a species of bacteria from the genus Salmonella), Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus and Listeria monocytogenes;
2. Anti-inflammatory agent;
4. Expectorant and stimulating the immune system: the oil is used in the treatment of upper respiratory tract infections (flu, sinusitis, laryngitis and pharyngitis).
Eucalyptus oil relaxes the bronchi, loosens residual mucus, and unclogs the sinuses. Pain reliever – The oil is used for rheumatism, arthritis and muscle pain.
How to use eucalyptus oil?
Essential oil can be used in many different ways. It is very often used for bronchial inhalation (expectorant effect). It can be found in anti-acne medications (antibacterial effects) and mouthwashes and toothpastes (refreshing effects).
What does eucalyptus oil help for?
First of all, it has a beneficial effect on skin diseases: baths with the addition of oil are recommended for people with acne, psoriasis, lichen and mycosis. It is often added to massage oils or aromatic fireplaces because it has a relaxing and soothing effect, soothes rheumatic pains and reduces fatigue.
How to use the oil?
Eucalyptus oil in aromatherapy is used for colds, flu, cough and runny nose (dissolve 4 drops), insomnia and headaches (dissolve 1 drop).
Massage with this oil has antibacterial and antiviral properties, it is recommended for neuralgia. It also has a stimulating effect on depression and low blood pressure. Can be used for bathing.
Eucalyptus oil is a great repellent. Studies have shown that, along with lemon balm and rosemary oil, eucalyptus oil was the most effective against mosquitoes. This oil can be used to repel lice, fleas and other insects.
In the food industry, eucalyptus oil is used in the production of sweets and beverages, refreshing candies and chewing gum. In the cosmetic industry, it is used in the production of perfumery.
Eucalyptus oil – contraindications
Eucalyptus oil, like any essential oil, can only be used diluted. Otherwise, it may irritate the skin. Eucalyptus oil should not be used in children under 6 years of age and in patients with epilepsy and hypertension. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Accidental consumption of essential oil can cause coughing, vomiting, and even fainting.